2017

March 11                           Berlin (D), Sowieso
Taiko Saito/Fumi Udo/AK

February 23                       Berlin (D), b flat
Gebhard Ullmann/Almut Kühne/AK

February 18                       Baarle-Nassau (NL), Plusetage
Martin Blume/Tobias Delius/Dieter Manderscheid/AK

February 11                       Berlin (D), Artist Homes
duo Kalle Kalima/AK

February 10                       Bielefeld (D), Bunker
Elisabeth Coudoux/Matthias Muche/Robert Landfermann/Axel Dörner/AK

January 20                         Darmstadt (D), Jazzinstitut
grünen : Achim Kaufmann, Robert Landfermann, Christian Lillinger



2016

December 17                            Wrocław (PL)
Christian Lillingers Grund

December 14                            Berlin (D), Grüner Salon (Jazz Units)
Heinrich Köbberling/Rudi Mahall/Henning Sieverts/AK

December 10                            Esslingen (D), Dieselstrasse
December 9                              Köln (D), Loft
Achim Kaufmann/Michael Moore

December 8                              Rijkevorsel (B), De Singer
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/de Joode

December 7                              Amsterdam (NL), BIMhuis
Wilbert de Joode Boy Edgar concert: Kaufmann/Gratkowski/de Joode, Ada Rave, Onno Govaert, Ab Baars, Peter van Bergen, Tobias Delius, Marta Warelis, Martin van Duynhoven, Michael Vatcher

December 3                              Hannover (D), Tonhalle
December 2                              Moers (D), private concert
December 1                              Köln (D), Loft
November 30                            Hamburg (D), Golem
November 29                            Wuppertal (D), Ort
November 28                            Basel (CH), Flatterschafft
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/deJoode

November 25                           Delmenhorst (D), Festival
Dejan Terzic Melanoia

November 20                           London (UK), The Vortex (London Jazz Festival)
Achim Kaufmann/Olie Brice

November 19                           Mainz (D), Akut Festival
grünen : Achim Kaufmann, Robert Landfermann, Christian Lillinger

November 18                           Berlin (D), Biegungen im Ausland
Ignaz Schick/Andrea Parkins/AK

November 17                           Berlin (D), Zig Zag Club
Achim Kaufmann solo

November 16                           Berlin (D), Sowieso
Emilio Gordoa/Milo Tamez/Ido Bukelman/AK

November 12                           Prague (CZ), Alternativa Festival
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/deJoode  + quartet w/Han Bennink

November 11                           Ilmenau (D)
November 10                           Meiningen (D)
M0VE : Harri Sjöström, Emilio Gordoa, Adam Pultz Melbye, Dag Magnus Narvesen, AK

November 5                             Berlin (D), Maison de France (Jazzfest Berlin)
SKEIN extended: Frank Gratkowski/Liz Allbee/Richard Barrett/Kazuhisa Uchihashi/Wilbert de Joode/Gerry Hemingway/Gabriele Guenther/AK

October 5                                 Berlin (D), Atelier 52170
Biliana Voutchkova/Jacques Demierre + Achim Kaufmann/Christian Marien

October 1                                 Berlin (D), Sowieso
Yorgos Dimitriadis/Audrey Chen/Tobias Delius/AK

September 30                           Köln (D), Loft
September 29                           Konstanz (D), K9 (SWR recording)
September 28                           Berlin (D), A Trane
grünen : Achim Kaufmann, Robert Landfermann, Christian Lillinger

September 18                          Hofheim (D), Jazzkeller
.A.A.A. (Andreas Willers/Axel Dörner/AK)

September 12                          Berlin (D), Nemtsov & Nemtsov
Efrat Alony/Henning Sieverts/Heinrich Köbberling/AK

September 8                           Riihimäki (FIN), Vihreä talo
September 7                           Helsinki (FIN), Sound Scape Festival
September 6                           Helsinki (FIN), Sound Scape Festival
September 5                           Loviisa (FIN), Free Okapi ry
September 4                           Hyvinkää (FIN), Taidemuseo
M0VE : Harri Sjöström, Emilio Gordoa, Adam Pultz Melbye, Dag Magnus Narvesen, AK

August 29                               Berlin (D), Tiyatrom (Kollektiv Festival)
Christian Lillingers Grund

August 27                               Feerweerd (NL), Zomer Jazz Fiets Tour
Almut Kühne/Gebhard Ullmann/AK

July 21                                    München (D), Unterfahrt
Christian Weidner 4 - CD release concert

July 15                                   Klagenfurt (A), Musikforum Viktring
Hayden Chisholm/Petter Eldh/AK

July 14                                   Berlin (D), NoVilla
grünen + Ernst Ludwig Petrowsky

July 13                                   Berlin (D), ZigZag
Oliver Steidle/Wanja Slavin/Phil Donkin/AK

July 3                                     Berlin (D), Atelier 52170
Liz Allbee/Frank Gratkowski/Kazuhisa Uchihashi/AK

June 26                                  Berlin (D), Miss...
Lina Allemano/Christian Weber/AK

June 24                                  Berlin (D), Atelier 52170
Kaja Draksler/Antonio Borghini/Dag Magnus Narvesen/AK

June 16                                  Berlin (D), b flat
Gebhard Ullmann Berlin Suite (Gschlössl/Kühne/Kalima/Anissegos/Dahlgren/Steidle)

June 10                                  Bochum (D), Kunstmuseum
June 9                                    Köln (D), Loft
Martin Blume/Tobias Delius/Dieter Manderscheid/AK

June 1                                    Tokyo (JP), Koen-dori Classics
May 31                                  Chiba (JP), Candy
May 24                                  Sapporo (JP), Porto   (+ Masaki Minamiyama)
May 23                                  Asahikawa (JP, Amie Kobo
May 22                                  Sapporo (JP), Okui Migaku Gallery
Takashi Seo/AK                      

May 7                                    Wuppertal (D)
Matthias Akeo Nowak/Sebastian Gille/Bill Elgart/AK      

May 6                                    München (D), Seidlvilla
Achim Kaufmann/Michael Moore

May 5                                    Köln (D), Loft
May 4                                    Hamburg (D), Golem
Matthias Akeo Nowak/Sebastian Gille/Bill Elgart/AK

April 30                                 Köln (D), Loft
Hayden Chisholm/Phil Donkin/AK

April 21                                 Gelsenkirchen (D)
Claudius Valk/AK

April 13                                 Stuttgart (D), Musikhochschule
Christian Weidner 4

March 29                               Berlin (D), B Flat
Fabric Trio + AK (Yorgos Dimitriadis/Frank Paul Schubert/Mike Majkowski)

March 25                               Berlin (D), Studio Boerne 45 - Concepts of Doing
Elena Kakaliagou/Sam Andreae/Hannes Lingens/Alexander Frangenheim/Almut Kühne/Andreas Willers/AK

March 24                               Berlin (D), Studio Boerne 45 - Concepts of Doing
piano duos with Pascale Berthelot, Gordon Beeferman

March 11                               Schorndorf (D), Manufaktur
Achim Kaufmann/Michael Moore

February 26                          Köln (D), Loft
February 25                          Amsterdam (NL), BIMhuis
Herbie Nichols Sung : Fay Victor/Tobias Delius/AK

January 29                            Münster (D), Stadttheater (WDR Jazzfest)
Robert Landfermann 4tet w/Chris Speed, Jim Black, AK

January 26                            Berlin (D), A Trane
piano solo

January 23                             Neuburg/Donau (D), Birdland
double bill:
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/deJoode
.A.A.A. : Andreas Willers/Axel Dörner/AK

January 22                             Graz (A), Stockwerk
January 21                             München (D), Pöllat-Pavillon
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/deJoode

January 17                             Berlin (D), Grüner Salon
January 16                             Kirchheim/Teck (D), Bastion
January 15                             Wuppertal (D), Ort
January 14                             München (D), Unterfahrt
January 13                             Hamburg (D), Cascadas
January 12                             Marburg (D), Cavete
Christian Lillingers Grund

January 10                             Amsterdam (NL), BIMhuis (16:00)
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/deJoode


2015

December 17                          Roma (I), Goethe-Institut
December 11                          Tel Aviv (ISR), Rothschild 12
Dejan Terzic "Melanoia"

December 4                            Oranienburg (D), Kulturkonsum
Rosa Rauschen

December 3                            Berlin (D), JIB - benefit for refugees
Christian Lillinger/Tobias Delius/Jonas Westergaard/AK

November 24                         Berlin (D), B Flat
Emilio Gordoa/Harri Sjöström/Adam Pultz Melbye/Steve Heather/AK

November 8                           Berlin (D), Miss H
Korhan Erel/Meinrad Kneer/Rudi Fischerlehner/AK

November 6                           Berlin (D), Haus der Berliner Festspiele/Jazzfest Berlin (17:30)
Verleihung Albert-Mangelsdorff-Preis
grünen : Kaufmann/Landfermann/Lillinger + Gabriele Guenther

October 30                             Bayreuth (D)
October 29                             Leipzig (D)
Dejan Terzic Melanoia

October 27                             Berlin (D), Club der Polnischen Versager
Harri Sjöström/Gianni Mimmo/Veli Kujala/Matthias Bauer/Tony Buck/AK

October 21                             Konstanz (D), Kulturzentrum am Münster (Jazzherbst)
Dejan Terzic Melanoia/Quatuor IXI

October 9                               Hannover (D), Bechstein-Centrum
Achim Kaufmann piano solo

October 3                               Villingen (D), Jazzclub
October 2                               Köln (D), Loft
grünen : Kaufmann/Landfermann/Lillinger

September 27                         Berlin (D), Studio Boerne 45
September 26                         Potsdam (D), Museum
Christian Lillingers Grund

September 24                         Berlin (D), Kühlspot Social Club
Reinhard Brüggemann/Nathan Bontrager/Simon Jakob Drees/AK

September 22                         Berlin (D), B Flat
Henrik Walsdorff/Antonio Borghini/Christian Lillinger/AK

September 19                         Zoglau (D), Raum für Musik
Christian Lillingers Grund : Borel/Delius/Dell/Westergaard/Landfermann/Lillinger

September 12                         Turku (FIN), Sibelius-Museum
September 10                         Loviisa (FIN), Keskus-Centralen
September 9                           Helsinki (FIN), Kanneltalo
September 8                           Helsinki (FIN), Laulumiehet
w/Harri Sjöström, Gianni Mimmo, Alison Blunt, Ignaz Schick, Veli Kujala

September 7                           Berlin (D), Kollektiv Festival
Christian Weidner 4tet

September 3                           Amsterdam (NL), BIMhuis
double bill: 
Achim Kaufmann/Michael Moore
Kaufmann/Moore/deJoode/Vatcher

September 2                           Berlin (D), Serious Series @ Uferhallen
August 29                              Zomer Jazz Fiets Tour (NL)
Achim Kaufmann/Michael Moore

August 3                                Berlin (D), Atelier 52 170
Susana Santos Silva/Tobias Delius/Christian Lillinger/AK

July 15                                   Berlin (D), Sowieso
Frank Gratkowski/Tony Buck/Leyya Tawil/AK

July 12                                   Berlin (D), Miss Hecker
Tom Arthurs/Matthias Müller/AK

July 5                                     Berlin (D), Miss Hecker
Roy Carroll/Dag Magnus Narvesen/AK

June 19                                  Münster (D), Landesmuseum
Achim Kaufmann/Michael Moore

June 13                                  Berlin (D), Atelier 52 170, Groninger Str 3
June 12                                  Zoglau (D), Raum für Musik
June 11                                  Köln (D), Loft
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/de Joode

May 21                                  Frankfurt/M (D), Stadtbücherei
Rosa Rauschen (Wahnschaffe, Lang, Baumgärtner)

May 18                                  Eindhoven (NL), Cafe Wilhelmina
May 16                                  Budapest (H), BMC
May 15                                  Köln (D), Loft
May 14                                  Moers (D), Röhre
May 13                                  Zürich (CH), Moods
May 12                                  Marburg (D), Cavete
Dejan Terzic Melanoia w/Hayden Chisholm, Ronny Graupe

May 10                                  Berlin (D), NoVilla (16:00)
Frank Gratkowski/AK

May 8                                    Berlin (D), XJazz Festival
Dejan Terzic Melanoia w/Hayden Chisholm, Ronny Graupe

May 4                                    Köln (D), Loft
Christian Weidner 4tet w/Henning Sieverts, Samuel Rohrer

April 22                                   Wien (A), Porgy
April 21                                   Graz (A), Stockwerk
April 20                                   Warszawa (PL), Pardon To  Tu
April 19                                   Bremen (D), Sendesaal RB
April 18                                   Köln (D), Stadtgarten
April 17                                   Darmstadt (D), Bessunger Knabenschule
Christian Lillingers Grund : Delius/Borel/Dell/Landfermann/Westergaard

April 12                                   Berlin (D), NoVilla
April 11                                   Köln (D), Salon du Jazz
April 10                                   Rijkevorsel (B), De Singer
April 9                                     Amsterdam (NL), Maarten Lutherkerk
Fay Victor/Tobias Delius/AK

April 8                                     Berlin (D), Studio Boerne 45
April 7                                     Hamburg (D), Golem
Christian Weidner 4tet

March 31                                 Vancouver (CAN), Merge
Jeff Younger/Dylan van der Schyff/AK

March 29                                Vancouver (CAN), Improvised Music Meeting
w/Torsten Mueller, Dylan van der Schyff

March 28                                Vancouver (CAN), Improvised Music Meeting
Ghosts before Breakfast

March 27                                Vancouver (CAN), Improvised Music Meeting (Western Front)
solo

March 27                                Vancouver (CAN), Improvised Music Meeting (China Cloud)
Ron Samworth: Dogs Do Dream

March 25                                Brooklyn NY (US), iBeam
Fay Victor/Ratzo Harris/AK

March 19                                Berlin (D), Sowieso
Lina Allemano/Christian Weber/AK

March 15                                Berlin (D), Sowieso
Tobias Delius/Olie Brice/Christian Lillinger/AK

March 13                                Darmstadt (D), Jazzinstitut
Achim Kaufmann/Michael Moore

March 11                                Köln (D), Stadtgarten
grünen + Michael Moore

March 10                                Berlin (D), Grüner Salon (Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz)
grünen - cd release "Pith and Twig"
double bill with Bernhard Wambach, piano solo: Schoenberg, Feldman, Cage, Scelsi, Stockhausen, Wolpe

March 8                                  Berlin (D), Kühlspot Social Club
M0VE w/Emilio Gordoa, Harri Sjöström, Adam Pultz Melbye, Dag Magnus Narvesen

February 27                            Bern (CH)
Dejan Terzic Melanoia/Quatuor X/Luzia von Wyl

February 14                            Berlin (D), Ausland
Lina Allemano/Christian Weber/AK

February 12                            Berlin (D), B Flat
Almut Kühne/Adam Pultz Melbye/Willi Kellers/AK

January 19                              Berlin (D), Kollektiv Festival
Rosa Rauschen

January 18                              Amsterdam (NL), Maarten Lutherkerk
Michael Moore/Wilbert de Joode/Michael Vatcher/AK

January 16                              Amsterdam (NL), BIMhuis
Christian Lillingers Grund

January 11                             Berlin (D), NoVilla (Schöneweide)  16:00
Trio Masque w/ Antonio Borghini, Christian Lillinger



2014

December 29                         Berlin (D), B Flat
Frank Gratkowski/Tony Buck/AK

December 22                         Berlin (D), B Flat
Frank Paul Schubert/Hilary Jeffery/Mike Majkowski/Yorgos Dimitriadis/AK

December 8                           London (UK), The Vortex
December 6                           Manchester (UK)
December 5                           Newcastle (UK)
December 4                           Canterbury (UK)
Olie Brice/AK

November 27                        Wien (A), Porgy und Bess
SKEIN w/ Frank Gratkowski, Richard Barrett, Wilbert de Joode, Tony Buck

November 26                        Niederstetten (D), KULT
November 25                        Hofheim/Taunus (D)
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/de Joode + Tony Buck

November 12                        Berlin (D), Kühlspot Social Club (Weissensee)
w/ Andrea Parkins, Harris Eisenstadt, Klaus Kuervers, Almut Kühne

November 8                          Berlin (D), Sowieso
Pierre Borel/Tony Buck/AK

November 5                          Berlin (D), Sowieso
Harri Sjöström/Adam Pultz Melbye/Tomasz Dabrowski/AK

November 1  (17:00)             Berlin (D), Galerie Wedding
Frank Gratkowski/Shelley Hirsch/AK

October 28                            Berlin (D), Ackerstadtpalast
Harri Sjöström/Emilio Gordoa/Adam Pultz Melbye/Dag Magnus Narvesen/AK (synth)

October 25                            Hannover (D)
Rosa Rauschen

October 19                            Chemnitz (D)
October 14                            Mannheim (D)
October 11                            Genève (CH), AMR
October 9                              Zug (CH)       
October 8                              Basel (CH), Bird's Eye
October 7                              Basel (CH), Bird's Eye          
Dejan Terzic Melanoia

October 3                              Dornbirn (A)
Christian Lillingers Grund 

September 19                        Leipzig (D), Jazztage
Hayden Chisholm Trio w/PetterEldh/AK

September 13                        Berlin (D), Atelier 52 170
Steve Swell/Lina Allemano/Meinrad Kneer/AK

September 12                        Berlin (D), Galerie Wedding
Frank Gratkowski/AK

September 10                        Berlin (D), Sowieso
Lina Allemano/Christian Weber/AK

September 5                          Darmstadt (D)
Rosa Rauschen

August 24  (17:00)                Berlin (D), Atelier 52 170
Axel Dörner/Roger Turner/AK

July 18                                  Nickelsdorf (A), Konfrontationen
Axel Dörner/Achim Kaufmann/Okkyung Lee

June 17                                 Berlin (D), VHS Neukölln
Chino Shuichi/AK

June 15                                 Berlin (D), Atelier 52170
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/de Joode     

June 7                                   Berlin (D), Miss Hecker
Frank Gratkowski/Sebi Tramontana/Antonio Borghini/AK

June 2                                   Berlin (D), B Flat
Harri Sjöström "Up and Out"
with Markus Pesonen, Veli Kujala, Matthias Bauer, Steve Heather

May 14                                 Köln (D), Loft
Michael Moore/Achim Kaufmann

May 9                                   Berlin (D), XJazz Festival
Dejan Terzic Melanoia

May 8                                   Berlin (D), Sowieso
Alex Huber/Matthias Müller/Klaus Kuervers/Jeff Younger/AK

May 7                                   Berlin (D), Sowieso
Alex Huber/Tristan Honsinger/Klaus Kuervers/AK

May 1                                   Bern (CH)
Dejan Terzic Melanoia w/Hayden Chisholm, Ronny Graupe

April 30                                München, BR Studio 2
April 25                                Bremen (D), Jazzahead
Christian Lillingers Grund with Pierre Borel, Tobias Delius, Christopher Dell, Robert Landfermann, Jonas Westergaard

April 20                                Berlin (D), Atelier 52170
Frank Gratkowski/Andrea Parkins/Liz Allbee/AK

April 11                                Porto (P), Mira Fórum
piano solo and duo with Carlos Zingaro

April 9                                  München (D), Theater Heppel & Ettlich
with Jason Seizer, Matthias Gmelin, Benny Schäfer

April 8                                  München (D), Seidlvilla
April 6                                  Berlin (D), Studio Börne 45
Christian Weidner 4tett with Henning Sieverts, Samuel Rohrer

April 4                                  Berlin (D), Bauchhund
Harri Sjöström/Gianni Mimmo/Frank Gratkowski/Matthias Bauer/AK 

March 29                              Ulrichsberg (A), Jazzatelier
March 28                              Wiesbaden (D), Rudersport 
Lina Allemano/Christian Weber/AK

March 27                              Berlin (D), Sowieso
Antonio Borghini/Liz Allbee/Lotte Anker/Steve Heather/AK

March 26                              Berlin (D), Sowieso
Lina Allemano/Christian Weber/AK

March 24                              Baden (CH), Isebähnli
March 22                              Göppingen (D), Odeon
March 21                              Graz (A), Stockwerk
March 20                              Wien (A), Porgy
March 19                              Berlin (D), A Trane
March 18                              Köln (D), Loft
March 17                              Freiburg (D)
Dejan Terzic Melanoia w/Hayden Chisholm, Ronny Graupe

January 31                            Berlin (D), Sowieso
Frank Gratkowski/Tristan Honsinger/Joel Grip/AK

January 30                            Köln (D), Loft
January 29                            Nijmegen (NL), LUX
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/de Joode

January 18                            Essen (D), JOE festival
January 17                            Hamburg (D), Golem
January 16                            Rüsselsheim (D), Jazz-Fabrik (Theater Rüsselsheim)
Christian Lillingers Grund w/Pierre Borel, Tobias Delius, Christopher Dell, Robert Landfermann/Petter Eldh, Jonas Westergaard



2013


December 31                        Amsterdam (NL), BIMhuis
Astronotes

December 29                        Berlin (D), b flat
Kalle Kalima and friends
 
December 7                          Graz (A), Stockwerk
December 6                          Altbüron (CH), Schaerholzbau
December 5                          Saarbrücken (D), Theater im Viertel
Andreas Willers/Axel Dörner/AK

November 26                        Berlin (D), A Trane
grünen (Kaufmann/Landfermann/Lillinger)                        

November 16                        Berlin (D), Atelier 52170
Frank Gratkowski/Andrea Parkins/Liz Allbee/AK

November 8                         Wels (A), Music Unlimited
Urs Leimgruber/Axel Dörner/Roger Turner/AK

November 3                         Weimar (D)
October 31                           Berlin (D), Jazzfest
Gebhard Ullmann Berlin Suite w/Almut Kühne, Gerhard Gschlössl, Kalle Kalima, Antonis Anissegos, Chris Dahlgren, Oli Steidle

October 27                           Reutlingen (D)
October 26                           Horn-Bad Meinberg (D)
October 25                           Nürnberg (D), Festival
October 24                           Paris (F), Sunside
Dejan Terzic "Melanoia" w/Hayden Chisholm, Ronny Graupe
                                            
October 21                           Köln (D), Klaeng Festival
Christian Lillingers Grund w/Pierre Borel, Tobias Delius, Christopher Dell, Robert Landfermann, Jonas Westergaard

September 28                       Lauenburg (D)
September 27                       Brüel (D)
Frank Gratkowski/AK

September 14                       Zoglau (D), Raum für Musik
September 13                       Schorndorf (D), Manufaktur
Andreas Willers/Axel Dörner/AK

September 12                       Münster (D), Museum für Lackkunst
Jan Klare, Joost Buis, Ben Boenninger, AK

August 25                            Saalfelden (A), Festival
Christian Lillingers Grund w/Pierre Borel, Tobias Delius, Christopher Dell, Robert Landfermann, Jonas Westergaard

August 22                            Berlin (D), Concepts of Doing @ Studio Boerne
Michael Griener/AK

 August 20                            Berlin (D), Kollektiv Festival
Hayden Chisholm/Petter Eldh/AK

August 20                            Berlin (D), Kollektiv Festival
Rosa Rauschen w/ Felix Wahnschaffe, Andreas Lang, Moritz Baumgärtner

August 11                            Berlin (D), Miss H
Matthias Müller/Hannah Marshall/Nick Malcolm/AK

August 9                              Berlin (D), Sowieso
Henrik Walsdorff/Antonio Borghini/Christian Lillinger/AK

July 24                                 Berlin (D), Atelier 52170
Thomas Heberer/Pascal Niggenkemper/AK

June 29                                Berlin (D), Sowieso
Michelle Yom/Emilio Gordoa/Olie Brice/AK

June 28                                Berlin (D), Atelier 52170
Harri Sjöström/Olie Brice/Steve Heather/AK

June 27                                Berlin (D), Terzo Mondo
Floros Floridis/Yorgos Dimitriadis/AK

June 1                                  Berlin (D), Not Applicable Festival @ T Berlin (Fidicinstr 38, K-berg)
Jorrit Dijkstra/Jeb Bishop/Steve Heather/AK

May 23                                Berlin (D), A-Trane
Dejan Terzic Melanoia

May 6                                     Köln (D), Stadtgarten
May 5                                     Mannheim (D), Alte Feuerwache   
May 4                                     Amsterdam (NL), dOeK Festival @ BIMhuis
SKEIN: Frank Gratkowski/Okkyung Lee/Richard Barrett/Wilbert de Joode/Tony Buck/AK

April 25                                  Berlin (D), Sowieso
Harri Sjöström/Klaus Kuervers/AK

April 17                                  Berlin (D), Sowieso
w/Alex Huber, Antonio Borghini, Matthias Schubert

April 4                                    Leipzig (D), Nato
w/Robert Lucaciu/Philipp Scholz/Johannes Enders

March 29                                Berlin (D), Aufsturz
Frank Gratkowski Birthday Bash
Wilbert de Joode, Markus Pesonen, Dieter Manderscheid, Michael Vatcher, Axel Dörner, Tobias Delius, Matthias Schubert, Harri Sjöström

 March 24                                Nijmegen (NL)
Steven Kamperman "Carrousel"

 March 20                                London (UK), The Vortex
w/Olie Brice, Roger Turner

 March 7                                  Münster (D)
w/Fay Victor, Ben Boenniger

March 2                                  Berlin (D), Aufsturz
w/Fay Victor/Tobias Delius/Markus Pesonen/Christian Lillinger

March 1                                  Berlin (D), Aufsturz
Fay Victor/Tobias Delius/AK - playing Herbie Nichols

February 12                            Berlin (D), B flat
Gebhard Ullmann "Berlin Suite"

February 11                            Zürich (CH), Moods   
February 9                              München (D), Unterfahrt
February 8                              Nürnberg (D)
February 6                              Köln (D), Loft
February 5                              Marburg (D)
February 4                              Krefeld (D)
February 3                              Karlsruhe (D)
Christian Lillingers "Grund" - CD release tour

February 2                              Elmau (D)
February 1                              München (D), Unterfahrt
January 31                              Berlin (D), Klavierwerkstatt George
Christian Weidner 4tet

January 30                              Berlin (D), Kollektiv Festival
Rosa Rauschen

January 30                              Berlin (D), Kollektiv Festival
grünen with Robert Landfermann/Christian Lillinger

January 28                              Darmstadt (D), Stadtkirche
piano solo

January 26/27                         München (D)
January 25                              Köln (D), Loft
January 19                              Pfaffenhofen (D)
January 18                              Bern (CH), Festival
Dejan Terzic "Melanoia"

January 12                              Berlin (D) : Ausland
Thomas Lehn/Christian Lillinger/AK

January 11                              Berlin (D) : Studio Boerne 45
Alexander Frangenheim, Ute Wassermann, Isabelle Duthoit, Tobias Delius, Roger Turner, Thomas Lehn, Tim Hodgkinson, AK

January 10                              Berlin (D) : Clavier Cabinett
w/Antonis Anissegos



2012


December 14                          Berlin (D) : Direktorenhaus
w/ Gebhard Ullmann

December 8                            Köln (D) : Loft
Ingrid Laubrock/Robert Landfermann/Paul Lytton/AK

November 22                         Berlin (D) : Exploratorium
Frank Gratkowski/Richard Barrett/AK

October 25                             München (D) : Offene Ohren
Andreas Willers/Axel Dörner/AK

October 23                             Köln (D) : Artheater
Hayden Chisholm/Robert Landfermann/Christian Lillinger/AK
 
October 21                             Berlin (D): studioboerne45 (Börnestr. 45, Weissensee)
w/Dorothea Schürch, Andrea Sanz Vela, Axel Dörner, Alexander Frangenheim, Michael Griener

October 17                             Berlin (D) : Cafe Niesen
w/Henrik Walsdorff, Antonio Borghini, Michael Griener

October 15                             Köln (D) : Klaeng Festival
Christian Weidner 4tet

October 13                             Berlin (D) : NK
Dorothea Schürch/Thomas Lehn/Alexander Frangenheim/AK

September 22                         Berlin (D): Atelier 52170, Groninger Str. 3 (20:00)
Achim Kaufmann - prepared piano / Roy Carroll - computer and loudspeakers

August 30                              Berlin (D) : Musikinstrumentenmuseum
August 28                              Berlin (D) : Kollektiv Nights @ Naherholung
Rosa Rauschen

August 25                              Niehove/Groningen (NL) : Zomer Jazz Fiets Tour
Astronotes

August 8, 9, 10, 11                Basel (CH) : Bird's Eye
Dejan Terzic Project w/Hayden Chisholm, Ronny Graupe

July 28                                   Berlin (D) : Sowieso
Frank Gratkowski/Lisa Mezzacappa/Mchael Zerang/AK

May 25                                  Berlin (D), Atelier 52170
Tobias Delius/Wilbert de Joode/Dylan van der Schyff/Frank Gratkowski/AK

May 19                                   Mannheim (D)
Angelika Niescier Sublim I

May 18                                   Cerkno (SLO), Jazz Cerkno Festival
Christian Lillingers Grund

May 3                                     Karlsruhe (D)
Rosa Rauschen

April 25                                  Berlin (D), Naherholung
Achim Kaufmann/Christian Lillinger

April 22                                  Köln (D), Loft
grünen with Robert Landfermann/Christian Lillinger II

April 21                                  Amsterdam (NL), dOeK Festival @ BIMhuis
Wolter Wierbos/Christian Lillinger/AK

April 15                                  Bielefeld (D), Bunker Ulmenwall
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/de Joode + Richard Barrett
(double bill with Lotte Anker/Craig Taborn/Gerald Cleaver/Wilbert de Joode)

March 13                                Berlin (D), Atelier 52170
Fay Victor/Fred Lonberg-Holm/AK

March 7                                  Berlin, Sowieso
Andrea Sanzvela/Antonio Borghini/AK

February 25                            Berlin, Ausland
Andrea Sanzvela/Matthias Bauer/AK

February 6                              Berlin, Atelier 52170 (Schulzestr. 3)
Biliana Voutchkova/Okkyung Lee/Wilbert de Joode/AK

February 5                              Berlin, Miss Hecker
Andreas Paolo Perger/Tobias Delius/AK

January 23                              Berlin, Kollektiv Nights @ HBC
Das Rosa Rauschen




2011

December 31                          Amsterdam (NL), BIMhuis
December 30                          Groningen (NL), Grand Theatre
with Joost Buis & Astronotes

November 5                            Berlin (D), Ausland
with Els Vandeweyer

October 25                              Berlin (D), Atelier 52170
with Urs Leimgruber, Axel Dörner, Okkyung Lee and Roger Turner

October 22                              Berlin (D), Ausland
with Urs Leimgruber, Okkyung Lee and Roger Turner

October 16                              Sibiu (RO), Jazz and More Festival
with Frank Gratkowski and Clayton Thomas

October 15                               Köln (D), Institut Français
with Frank Gratkowski and Okkyung Lee

October 8                                Berlin (D), Naherholung Sternchen
Oni Kramler with Matthias Schubert, Els Vandeweyer, Antonio Borghini

October 5                                 Leer (D) Kulturspeicher
Christian Lillingers Grund with Pierre Borel, Tobias Delius, Robert Landfermann, Jonas Westergaard

October 2                                Moscow (RUS)
September 30                         Nizhny Novgorod (RUS)
September 28                          Ekaterinburg (RUS)
September 23                          Clean Feed Festival @ Musikfabrik, Köln (D)
grünen with Christian Lillinger & Robert Landfermann

September 14                          Berlin (D), Atelier 52170
Frank Gratkowski (reeds), Richard Barrett (live electronics)

September 12                          Berlin (D), b flat
with Jan Klare, Meinrad Kneer, Christian Marien

August 18                                 Berlin (D), Mica Moca
with Felix Wahnschaffe Rosa Rauschen
 
July 16                                      Berlin (D), Mica Moca - Lustwandeln im Wort
with Gabriele Guenther (poetry), Almut Kühne, Matthias Schubert, Axel Dörner, Antonio Borghini, Tristan Honsinger, and others
 
July 15                                      Münster (D), Lange Musiknacht
with Jan Klare and Meinrad Kneer
 
July 10                                     Berlin (D), Miss Hecker
with Louise D.E. Jensen and Tom Blancarte
 
July 6                                       Berlin (D), Atelier 52170
duos with Thomas Heberer, Gabriele Guenther
also duo Okkyung Lee/Hilary Jeffery
 
June 22                                    Bonn (D), Landesmuseum
June 21                                    Aachen (D), Klangbrücke
June 20                                    Köln (D), Stadtgarten
Jürgen Friedrich “Monosuite” with Hayden Chisholm, John Hébert, John Hollenbeck + string orchestra
 
June 17                                     Köln (D), Loft
June 16                                     Wuppertal (D), Ort
with Jan Klare, Meinrad Kneer
 
June 7                                      Berlin (D), b flat
with Andreas Willers and Axel Dörner
 
May 11                                     Berlin (D), Schlot
grünen with Robert Landfermann and Christian Lillinger
 
May 9                                      Berlin (D), Atelier 52170
with Wolter Wierbos, Christian Lillinger
 
May 6                                      Leipzig (D), Telegraph
May 5                                      München (D), Unterfahrt
May 4                                      Köln (D), Loft
grünen with Robert Landfermann and Christian Lillinger
 
April 30                                   Inderøy (N), Soddjazz Festival
Axel Dörner/Achim Kaufmann/Okkyung Lee
 
April 28                                    Köln (D), Loft
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/de Joode
 
April 7                                     Berlin (D), Exploratorium
Axel Dörner/Achim Kaufmann/Okkyung Lee
 
April 6                                    Maasmechelen (B), Schouwburg CC Maasmechelen
April 5                                     Köln (D), Loft
piano solo
 
February 25                               Wiesbaden (D), Just Music Festival
with Wilbert de Joode and Christian Lillinger
 
February 17                             Berlin (D), A - Trane
Das Rosa Rauschen
 
January 29                              Berlin (D), Atelier 52170
with Michael Moore - clarinet/alto sax; Axel Dörner - trumpet; Miles Perkin - bass; Antonio Borghini - bass
 
January 24                              Basel (CH), Imprimerie
with Samuel Rohrer
 
January 23                              Zürich (CH), Atelier Claudia Ulla Binder, Goldbrunnenstr. 142
with Claudia Binder, Gabriela Friedli, Manuela Keller
 
2010
 
 
December 30                           Berlin, b flat
with Tobias Delius, Christian Lillinger
 
December 17                           Münster (D), CUBA
with Jan Klare, Meinrad Kneer
 
December 10/11                       Palermo (I)
with Frank Gratkowski, Fabrizio Spera, Sebi Tramontana, Lelio Giannetto a.o.
 
December 9                             Berlin (D), Kollektiv Festival
Das Rosa Rauschen
 
November 30                           Berlin (D), Atelier 52170
with Tobias Delius, Tristan Honsinger & Almut Kühne 
 
November 21                          Berlin (D)
w/ Frank Paul Schubert, Mike Majkowski and Yorgos Dimitriadis
 
November 18                          München (D), Unterfahrt
Henning Sieverts 3
 
November 6                            Darmstadt (D)
Das Rosa Rauschen
 
Nov 3                                      Berlin (D), Schlot
with Miles Perkin and Samuel Rohrer
 
Oct 28                                     Elmau (D)
Angelika Niescier ‘sublim’
 
Oct 21                                    Berlin (D), A Trane
Oct 16                                    Greifswald (D), Medienwerkstatt
grünen with Christian Lillinger, Robert Landfermann (CD release)
 
Oct 7                                     Koblenz (D)
Oct 3                                     Esslingen (D)
Oct 2                                     Lindau (D)
Angelika Niescier ‘sublim’
 
Kyrill Trio European Tour: Achim Kaufmann/Valdi Kolli/Jim Black
Sep 28                                    München (D), Unterfahrt
Sep 27                                    Eindhoven (NL), Cafe Wilhelmina
Sep 26                                    Wittlich (D), Hotel Lindenhof
Sep 25                                    Leiden (NL), De Burcht
Sep 24                                    Darmstadt (D), Jazz-Institut
Sep 23                                    Singen (D), GEMS
Sep 22                                    Köln (D), Loft
Sep 19                                    Leer (D), Kulturspeicher
Sep 17                                    Amsterdam (NL), BIMhuis
 
September 14                         Moscow (RUS)
September 12                         Nishnij Nowgorod (RUS)
with Das Rosa Rauschen (Felix Wahnschaffe, Oliver Potratz, Eric Schaefer)
 
September 8                           Lisbon (P), Jazz.PT festival
grünen with Robert Landfermann, Christian Lillinger
 
September 5                           Hoorn (NL)
with Michael Moore Quintet (Yedo Gibson, Wilbert de Joode, Bill Elgart)
 
August 17                               Reykjavik (IS), Jazz Festival
trio kyrill  with Jim Black, Valdi Kolli
 
August 11                               Berlin (D), Theaterkapelle (Boxhagener Str 99, Friedrichshain)
with Andreas Willers, Tobias Delius
 
July 27/28/29                          Dresden (D), Blue Note
grünen with Robert Landfermann, Christian Lillinger
 
July 2                                      Berlin (D), Atelier 52170
with Axel Dörner, Okkyung Lee
 
June 19                                   Berlin (D), Studio Upstream
with Almut Kühne, Matthias Schubert, Antonio Borghini
 
June 10                                   Köln (D), Loft
June 8                                     Amsterdam (NL), Zaal 100
June 7                                     Amsterdam (NL), BIMhuis - Monday Match, w/Yolanda Uriz, Anne van Balen &
                                                dancers                   
June 6                                     Den Haag (NL), Studio Loos
June 5                                     Amsterdam (NL), Delicatessen
Trio LAW with Lori Freedman, Wilbert de Joode
 
June 4                                     Berlin (D), Sowieso
with Antonio Borghini, Edoardo Marraffa, Yorgos Dimitriadis
 
May 30                                   Berlin (D) - private concert
with Frank Gratkowski
 
May 7                                     Berlin (D), Aufsturz
"Oni Kramler" with Matthias Schubert (tenor sax) and Antonio Borghini (bass)
 
April 24                                  Bremen (D), Jazz ahead
April 6                                    Berlin (D), A Trane
Henning Sieverts Symmetry 5tet (Christian Weidner, Gerhard Gschlössl, John Hollenbeck)
 
March 17                                Berlin, Jazzwerkstatt Cafe
with Tobias Delius, Johannes Fink
 
March 14                                Amsterdam (NL), BIMhuis
March 5                                  Bern (CH), Dampfzentrale
March 3                                  Luzern (CH), Mullbau
March 2                                  Zürich (CH), WIM
with Felicity Provan, Michael Vatcher
 
February 24                            Amsterdam, BIMhuis
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/de Joode
 
February 19                            Berlin, Aufsturz
with tbc trio (Felix Wahnschaffe, Gerhard Gschlössl, Jan von Klewitz)
 
February 13                            Sankt Johann in Tirol (A), Alte Gerberei
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/de Joode
 
February 7                              Amsterdam, Goethe-Institut
with Jan Klare/Meirad Kneer
 
2009
 
December 7                             amsterdam, BIMhuis
The Monday Match with Felicity Provan, Michael Vatcher
 
Nov 12                                     NYC, The Stone
with Thomas Heberer (quartertone trumpet) and Okkyung Lee (cello)
 
Nov 10                                     Princeton NJ, Taplin Concert Hall, Princeton University (FFMUP series)
Nov 9                                       New York City, Roulette
Nov 8                                       Burlington VT, The Flynn Center
Nov 7                                       Buffalo NY, Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center
Nov 6                                       Ann Arbor MI, Canterbury House
Nov 5                                       Chicago, Umbrella Festival - Chicago Cultural Center (Preston Bradley Hall)
Nov 4                                       Chicago, The Hideout (with Frank Gratkowski, Liudas Mockunas, Wim Janssen)
Nov 3                                       Milwaukee WI, Sugar Maple
Nov 2                                       Seattle, Earshot Festival (Good Shepherd Center Chapel)
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/de Joode
 
October 25                               Berlin, Schlot
with Frank Paul Schubert - saxophone, Mike Majkowski - double bass, Yorgos Dimitriadis - drums
 
October 11                               Vancouver (CA), The Cultch
Faserungen - Frays and Breaks for chamber ensemble gets premiered by Standing Wave
 
September 23                           Köln (D), Loft
with Simon Nabatov
 
September 1                             Berlin, B Flat
with Frank Gratkowski, Clayton Thomas, Christian Lillinger
 
May 27                                    Amsterdam, Maarten Luther Kerk
Felicity Provan (cornet, voice, electronics), AK (piano, electronics), Michael Vatcher (percussion)
plus Raoul van der Weide (bass), John Dikeman (tenor saxophone)
 
May 23                                    Weiden (D)
May 22                                    Neuburg/Donau (D), Birdland
Manfred Bründl Silent Bass
 
May 7                                       Atelier Tasmanstraat 15, Amsterdam
duo Thomas Heberer (quarter-tone trumpet)/AK - piano, electronics
double bill with Frank Gratkowski/Scott Looney/Michael Vatcher
 
May 2                                      Munich, Unterfahrt
May 1                                      Kempten, Kornhaus
April 30                                    Konstanz, Kulturzentrum am Münster
April 29                                    Mannheim, Alte Feuerwache
April 28                                    Unterschleissheim, Bürgerhaus
April 27                                    Freiburg, Schützen
April 26                                    Fürth, Kulturforum
April 25                                    Bamberg, Jazzclub
April 24                                    Nürnberg, conservatory - workshop
Henning Sieverts Symmetry 5tet (Chris Speed, Gerhard Gschlössl, John Hollenbeck)
 
April 1                                      Köln, Loft
trio with Robert Landfermann - bass and Christian Lillinger - drums
 
March 13                                  Essen (D)
March 12                                  Karlsruhe (D)
March 11                                  Regensburg (D)
Manfred Bründl Silent Bass (Hugo Read - saxophones, Jonas Burgwinkel - drums)
 
February 19                             Arnhem (NL), ArtEZ Conservatorium
piano/improvisation masterclass, starting at 12:45
 
February 18                              Maasmechelen (B), Kasteel Vilain XIII Leut
February 15                              Berlin, Exploratorium
February 14                              Dresden, Neue Tonne
February 13                              Niederstetten (D), Kult
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/de Joode
 
February 11                              Berlin, b flat
with Oliver Potratz (bass), Oliver Steidle (drums)
 
February 6                                Berlin, Kulturhaus Mitte
Tobias Delius - tenor saxophone/clarinet, Johannes Bauer - trombone, AK - piano
 
February 5                                Berlin, b flat
Frank Gratkowski - clarinets/alto saxophone, Clayton Thomas - bass, Christian Lillinger - drums, AK - piano
 
January 24                                Köln, Loft
workshop ensemble playing my compositions plus one Michael Moore piece plus group improvisations
Christoph Möckel (alto/soprano sax), Leonard Huhn (alto/soprano), Klaus Heidenreich (trombone), Dierk Peters (vibes), Pablo Held (piano), Marcel Richard (bass), Max Andrzejewski (drums)
 
January 21                                Amsterdam, Boog 29
with Thomas Rohrer (rabeca/soprano saxophone), Renato Meganhas Ferreira (bass), Antonio Panda Gianfratti (percussion) a.o.
 
January 18                                Amsterdam, Goethe-Institut  14:00
piano solo
 
January 13                                Amsterdam, Zaal 100
with Michael Moore, Wilbert de Joode, Michael Vatcher
 
January 7                                  Amsterdam. Zaal 100/Trytone
with Mike Majkowski - bass, Felicity Provan - cornet, Tobias Delius - tenor saxophone/clarinet, Michael Vatcher - percussion
 
2008
 
December 21                            Amsterdam, Boog 29
with Thomas Heberer (quarter-tone trumpet)
 
December 17                            Amsterdam, Zaal 100/TryTone
with Gerri Jaeger (drums)
 
December 12                            Amsterdam, BIMhuis  (Dutch Jazz Meeting)
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/de Joode
 
November 21                            Stuttgart (D)
November 20                            Marktoberdorf (D)
November 19                            München (D)
November 14                            Hamburg (D)
November 13                            Kiel (D)
November 12                            Fulda (D)
November 10                            Hannover (D)
Manfred Bründl Silent Bass
 
October 27                               Amsterdam (NL), atelier Tasmanstraat 15
October 28                               Amsterdam (NL), Zaal 100
with  Seiki (Louise Dam Eckardt Jensen, Andreas Pichler)
 
October 17                               Köln (D), Loft
with Samuel Rohrer
 
October 10                                Billerbeck (D), Kolvenburg
Manfred Bründl, Liisi Koikson
 
October 4                                  Ulrichsberg (A), Jazzatelier
October 1                                  Amsterdam (NL), BIMhuis
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/de Joode
 
September 27                            Prague (CZ), Jazz Festival
Albrecht Maurer Trio Works
 
September 19                            Rotterdam (NL), De Unie
Joost Buis Astronotes
 
September 16                            Amsterdam, Zaal 100
Jorrit Dijkstra, Paul Pallesen, Wilbert de Joode, Alan Gunga Purves
 
September 4                              Frankfurt/M (D), Palmengarten
Manfred Bründl Silent Bass
 
August 30                                  Dorkwerd (NL), Zomer Jazz Fiets Tour (close to Groningen)
with Felicity Provan (cornet, voice)
 
August 3                                    Berlin (D), A Trane
with Samuel Rohrer (drums)
 
July 20                                       Nickelsdorf (A), Konfrontationen
Maartje ten Hoorn Playstation 6 (Boeren/Delius/Kneer/Lovens)
 
June 5                                        Tartu (EST)
June 6                                        Tallinn (EST)
June 7                                        Palmse (EST)
Manfred Bründl Silent Bass (Hugo Read, Jonas Burgwinkel)
 
May 30                                      Köln (D), Loft
Benefit for Nickelsdorf, with Peter Brötzmann, Frank Gratkowski, Thomas Lehn, Dieter Manderscheid, Martin Blume, Eric Boeren, Benjamin Weidekamp, Magda Mayas, Georg Graewe, Philip Zoubek
 
May 27                                      Amsterdam, Zaal 100
with Michael Moore, Wilbert de Joode and Michael Vatcher
 
May 25                                      New York, NY, Cornelia Street Cafe
with Mark Helias and Harris Eisenstadt
 
May 23                                      Brooklyn, NY, home of Carl Maguire
with Mark Dresser, Harris Eisenstadt
 
May 21                                      Brooklyn, NY (US), house concert @ Carl Maguire's
with Thomas Heberer, Hakon Kornstad, Stephanie Griffin, Chris Mannigan, Carl Maguire, Harris Eisenstadt
 
May 18                                      Utrecht (NL), SJU
Felicity Provan/Achim Kaufmann/Michael Vatcher
 
May 4                                        Amsterdam, BIMhuis
April 30                                     Tilburg (NL), Paradox
April 26                                     Baarle-Nassau (NL), Plusetage
Maartje ten Hoorn Playstation 6 (Tobias Delius, Eric Boeren, Meinrad Kneer, Paul Lovens)
 
April 25                                     Den Bosch (NL), Toonzaal
Astronotes
 
April 19                                     Leiden (NL)
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/de Joode
 
April 12                                     Den Haag (NL). De Nieuwe Slag
April 11                                     Amsterdam (NL), BIMhuis
April 5                                       Baarle-Nassau (NL), Plusetage
Joost Buis/Astronotes
 
March 16                                   Köln (D), Loft
March 17                                   Magdeburg (D), Kammerspiele
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/de Joode
 
March 4                                     Amsterdam (NL), Zaal 100
w/ Josh Berman, Joost Buis, Wilbert de Joode, Michael Vatcher
 
February 18                               Enschede (NL), Universiteit Twente
Achim Kaufmann with Wilbert de Joode and Han Bennink
 
January 15                                  Amsterdam (NL), Zaal 100
w/ Frank Gratkowski, Wilbert de Joode, Michael Vatcher, Jorrit Dijkstra, Frank Rosaly, Carl Ludwig Hübsch,
Fred Lonberg-Holm, Jeb Bishop, Jason Roebke
 
January 13                                  Utrecht (NL). u-ex(perimental) @ SJU Jazzpodium
Michael Moore/Achim Kaufmann/Michael Vatcher
 
 
2007
 
 
December 15                              München (D), Unterfahrt
December 14                              Neuburg/Donau (D). Birdland
December 13                              Basel (CH), Bird's Eye
December 12                              Karlsruhe (D), Jubez
December 11                              Stuttgart (D), Bix
December 10                              Rosenheim (D), Stadtbibliothek
December 9                                Linz (A), Galerie Maerz
December 8                                Villingen (D), Jazzclub
Henning Sieverts 5tet (Chris Speed, Johannes Lauer, John Hollenbeck)
 
November 30                             Portland, OR, Community Music Center 
November 29                             New Orleans, Snug Harbor
November 28                             New Orleans, Hi Ho Lounge
November 27                             Houston, Latham Auditorium, Christ Church Cathedral 
November 26                             Oakland, Mills College
November 25                             Victoria, BC, Wood Recital Hall
November 24                             Vancouver, Western Front 
November 23                             Edmonton, Yardbird Suite
November 21                             Toronto  Club Tranzac 
November 19                             Montreal, Sala Rossa   
November 18                             Halifax, St. Marys University Art Gallery
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/de Joode 
 
November 4                              Utrecht (NL), u-ex(perimental) @ SJU Jazzpodium
with Andreas Pichler, Yedo Gibson
 
October 23                               Amsterdam, Zaal 100
with Lori Freedman and Ig Henneman
 
October 17                               Amsterdam, Zaal 100
with Marcos Baggiani (drums) and Yedo Gibson (tenor saxophone)
 
October 13                               Osnabrück (D), La Fattoria Musica
October 12                               Düsseldorf (D), Schmiede 
October 11                               Berlin (D), A Trane
October 10                               Weimar (D)
October 9                                 Erfurt (D)
Manfred Bründl Silent Bass
 
September 27                            Potsdam (D)
Mingus Moves
 
September 17                            Amsterdam (NL), atelier Tasmanstraat 15
Achim Kaufmann - piano, electronics/Andreas Pichler - drums
double bill with KLAX
 
September 12                            Antwerpen (B), De Singel
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/de Joode
 
August 30                                Frankfurt/M (D), Palmengarten
Mingus Moves (JazzPool NRW - Stephan Meinberg, Gerd Dudek, Wolfgang Schmidtke, Matthias Muche, Christian Ramond, Peter Weiss)
 
July 15                                    Rotterdam (NL), Northsea Jazz Festival
Joost Buis Astronotes
 
July 13                                    Mainz (D), Alte Patrone (Drum Festival)
Dejan Terzic Group w/ Henning Sieverts, Christian Weidner
 
July 1                                      Vancouver, Jazz Festival - Roundhouse Performance Centre (5:45 pm)
Trio Kamosc  (Kaufmann/Moore/van der Schyff)
 
June 29                                    Vancouver, Jazz Festival - East Cultural Centre (8 pm)
Talking Pictures + AK  (Ron Samworth/Peggy Lee/Dylan van der Schyff/Bill Clark)
 
June 16                                    Vancouver (CAN), Western Front
Borderline-Shadows of a Journey - an audiodrama by Gabriele Guenther, with Gabriele Guenther, db boyko, Talking Pictures
 
May 21                                    Berlin (D), Hochschule für Musik "Hanns Eisler", Charlottenstrasse 55
improvisation workshop
 
May  16                                   Köln (D), Loft (Musiktriennale) 
duo with Michael Moore
 
May 5                                      Koblenz (D)
Manfred Bründl Silent Bass w/  Jo Thönes, Hugo Read
 
May 2                                      Kassel (D)
Peter Bolte 4tet  w/Paul Imm, Alan Jones
 
May 1                                     Amsterdam (NL), Zaal 100
Jodi Gilbert (voice), Michael Moore (clarinets), Meinrad Kneer (bass), Michael Vatcher (drums)
 
April 28                                   Wuppertal (D)
April 27                                   Düsseldorf (D)
April 25                                   Dinslaken (D)
April 24                                   Marburg (D)
Peter Bolte 4tet
 
April 15                                   Amsterdam, open atelier (cultuurplekken Amsterdam) Tasmanstraat 15
Achim Kaufmann (piano, electronics) +  Andreas Pichler (drums)  - starts at 17:00
open atelier before - artwork by Gabriele Guenther
 
April 10                                   Amsterdam (NL), Zaal 100
Joost Buis (trombone), Mike Reed (drums), Michael Vatcher (drums)
 
March 14                                 Köln, Germany                          Loft
trio Jodi Gilbert - voice/Achim Kaufmann - piano/Fred Lonberg-Holm - cello
March 13                                 Amsterdam (NL)                       Zaal 100
with Michael Moore, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Wilbert de Joode
March 11                                 Utrecht (NL)                             SJU Jazzpodium (U-Experimental series)
with Jodi Gilbert, Fred Lonberg-Holm
 
February 18                             Utrecht, The Netherlands          SJU Jazzpodium (U-Experimental series)
with Wolter Wierbos, Mark Alban Lotz         
 
February 16                              Darmstadt, Germany                 Gewölbekeller des Jazzinstituts 20:30
Achim Kaufmann/Henning Sieverts/Bill Elgart
 
February 14                              Saarbrücken, Germany              Funkhaus Halberg, Musikstudio 2
February 13                              Frankfurt (M), Germany           Theaterhaus
Thomas Cremer, w/ Claudius Valk (saxophones), Heiri Känzig (bass)
 
2006
 
December 12        Amsterdam, Zaal 100
with Eric Boeren - cornet, Josh Berman - cornet, Maartje ten Hoorn - violin, Wilbert de Joode - bass ,
Mike Reed - drums
 
December 10        Amsterdam, dOeK Festival - Zaal 100, De Wittenstraat 100
Wolter Wierbos - Wollo's World  with Lelio Giannetto, Wilbert de Joode, Gerry Hemingway
festival starts at 20:00, Wollo's World at 23:00
 
November 30       Edam (NL), Mahogany Hall
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/de Joode   
 
November 17       Saarbrücken (D)
Peter Bolte 4tet  (with Paul Imm and Alan Jones)
 
November 11       Villingen (D), Jazz club
November 9         Nürnberg (D), radio recording (studio)
trio with Henning Sieverts, Bill Elgart
 
November 4         Stuttgart (D)
November 3         Darmstadt (D)
November 2         Munich (D)
Manfred Bründl 'Silent Bass'
 
October 19          München (D), Unterfahrt
October 14          Utrecht (NL), SJU
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/de Joode
 
October 6            Brugge (B), De Werf (Festival)
October 2            Eindhoven (NL), Cafe Wilhelmina
September 29       Tilburg (NL), Paradox
Joost Buis - Astronotes
 
September 16       Dortmund (D), domicil
Achim Kaufmann/Wilbert de Joode duo  (20:00)
and also
"Der vierte Raum" - music with three pianists in three different locations
(with Georg Graewe, Laia Genc a.o.) - at midnight  (live broadcast - WDR and ORF)
 
                                                       
August 31             Amsterdam (NL), Bimhuis 
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/de Joode 
last set - triple bill with trio Hekman/Weston/Lonberg-Holm and Wolter Wierbos - solo trombone
 
July 2                    Vancouver, Roundhouse Festival Hall (5:30 pm)
July 1                    Vancouver (Festival), East Cultural Centre (8:00 pm)
Astronotes
 
July 1                    Vancouver (Festival), Roundhouse Performance Centre (3:45 pm)
Achim Kaufmann/Torsten Müller/Dylan van der Schyff
 
June 30                Edmonton (Yardbird Jazz Festival), Varscona Theatre, 7:00 pm
June 29                Montreal (Jazz Festival), Musée d'Art Contemporain de Montréal; 9:00 pm
June 27                Toronto (Jazz Festival), Gladstone Hotel; 9:00 pm
June 25                Ottawa (Jazz Festival), National Arts Centre - Studio; 10:30 pm
Joost Buis + Astronotes
 
June 8                  Karlsruhe (D), Jubez
June 7                  Strasbourg (F), Musée d'art moderne et contemporain
June 6                  Köln (D), Loft
June 3                  Fulda (D), Kunststation Kleinsassen
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/de Joode
 
May 21                Duisburg (D), Traumzeit festival
with Steffen Schorn Septett
 
May 14                 Belgrade, Ring Ring Festival
May 13                 Novi Sad  (Serbia), Interzone Festival
Kaufmann/Gratkowski/de Joode
 
May 12                 Berlin, Tasten Festival (Ballhaus Naunynstrasse, Kreuzberg)
Achim Kaufmann/Frank Gratkowski duo
 
May 11                 Karlsruhe (D)
May 10                 Rottweil (D)
April 21                Esslingen
April 20                Kassel
April 19                Frankfurt/Main
April 18                Marburg
April 8                  Eisenach
April 7                  Bayreuth
April 6                  Weimar
April 5                  Bad Hersfeld
April 4                  Berlin, A Trane
Manfred Bründl 'Silent bass' with Hugo Read, Jo Thönes
 
March 10              Amsterdam, Bimhuis
with Joost Buis - Astronotes                                                                                           
(Felicity Provan, Jan Willem van der Ham, Frans Vermeerssen, Tobias Delius, Paul Pallesen,
Wilbert de Joode, Alan Purves, Michael Vatcher)
 
March 5                Amsterdam, Zaal 100 (grote zaal)  14:30
trio Felicity Provan (cornet, voice, electronics) - AK (piano, electronics) - Alan Purves (percussion)
double bill with   Trio Silo:  Audrey Chen (cello, voice), Nate Wooley (trumpet), Leonel Kaplan (trumpet)
 
February 13         Amsterdam, Bimhuis
The Meeting Point - Dance and Improvisation Lab
with Michael Moore (reeds), Marcos Baggiani (drums), Erik McKenzie (sampler),
Lily Kiara, Giorgio Convertito,Julyen Hamilton, Risa Takita (dance)
 
January 17           Amsterdam, Zaal 100
with Maartje ten Hoorn, Tobias Delius, Eric Boeren, Meinrad Kneer
 
 
 
2005
 
December 6         Amsterdam, Zaal 100
with Matsumoto Kazushi, Mary Oliver, Wilbert de Joode
 
November  20      Aachen (D), Klangbrücke
with Frank Gratkowski/Wilbert de Joode
 
October 13          Köln (D), Loft
with Mary Oliver, Tobias Delius, Harris Eisenstadt
 
October 11          Amsterdam, Zaal 100
with Tobias Delius, Tristan Honsinger, Vinny Golia, Jeremy Drake, Harris Eisenstadt
 
October 10          Amsterdam, Overtoom 301  - Kraakgeluiden
with Harris Eisenstadt (drums), Jeremy Drake (guitar, electronics), Vinny Golia (reeds)
 
October 6            New York City, The Stone, Don Cherry Tribute festival
with Harris Eisenstadt/Vinny Golia "Where is Brooklyn?" 
 
Canada/US tour
with Michael Moore and Dylan van der Schyff 
double bill with Wolter Wierbos (solo trombone) - and also quartet:
 
October 4            Seattle, Consolidated Works
October 3            Portland, Oregon (USA), First Christian Church
October 2            Chicago (USA), Chicago Cultural Center (Claudia Cassidy Theater)
October 1            Ann Arbor (USA), Kerrytown Concert House  - trio only
September 30      Montreal (CAN), La Kémia -
                         with invites Jean Derome (alto saxophone), Diane Labrosse (sampler), Nicolas Caloia (bass)
September 29      Montreal (CAN), Convergences @ La Kémia
September 28      Ottawa (CAN), Freiman Hall (Perez Building), University of Ottawa 
September 27      Toronto, Interface Series, Arraymusic Studio
                         (with Toronto-based improvisors: John Oswald, Scott Thomson, Lina Allemano, Andrew           
                         Downing, Nick Fraser, Ken Aldcroft, Matt Brubeck, Michael Keith, Brandon Valdivia, Eric
                         Chenaux, Joe Sorbara, Dave Clark, David Prentice, Evan Shaw, Rob Clutton, Doug Tielli)
September 26      Toronto, Interface Series
September 25      Toronto (CAN), Interface Series
September 24      Edmonton (CAN), Yardbird Suite
September 23      Vancouver (CAN), Western Front
 
June 21              Amsterdam, Zaal 100
with Felicity Provan/Ab Baars/Michael Vatcher/Meinrad Kneer/Maartje ten Hoorn
 
May 23               Enschede (NL), Jazz Podium Drienerlo
with Frank Gratkowski, Wilbert de Joode
 
May 17               Amsterdam, Zaal 100
with Maartje ten Hoorn/Eric Boeren/Tobias Delius/Meinrad Kneer
 
May 7                 Koblenz (D), Cafe Hahn
duos with Frank Gratkowski and Céline Rudolph, quartet with Bründl/Read/Thönes
 
May 4                 Berlin, Ballhaus Naunynstrasse (Kreuzberg) - Berliner Klaviertage 2005
piano solo
 
April 23               Munich (D)
April 22               Bayreuth (D)
April 21               Regensburg (D)
April 20               Fulda (D)
April 19               Mannheim (D)
with Manfred Bründl "Silent Bass"
Manfred Bründl - acoustic and electric bass, Hugo Read - alto saxophone, Jo Thönes - drums
 
April 12               Amsterdam, Zaal 100
with Ab Baars/Raoul van der Weide
 
April 4                 Krefeld, Theaterfoyer
with Michael Moore and Paul Lovens
 
March 29            Amsterdam, Zaal 100
with Maartje ten Hoorn/Eric Boeren/Tobias Delius/Meinrad Kneer
 
March 18            Utrecht (NL), Vredenburg (SJU Jazz Festival)
March 17            Amsterdam, Bimhuis (Dutch Jazz Meeting)
March 15            Amsterdam (NL), Zaal 100
with Joost Buis - Astronotes
(Felicity Provan, Tobias Delius, Frans Vermeerssen, Jan Willem van der Ham, Paul Pallesen, Wilbert de Joode, Alan Purves, Michael Vatcher)
 
February 26         Köln (D), Loft
with Han Bennink, Wilbert de Joode
February 25         Krefeld (D), Aula des Fichte-Gymnasiums
with Han Bennink, Ernst Glerum
 
February 20         Oakland, Ca, 1510 Performance Space
with Phillip Greenlief (saxophone), Gino Robair (percussion)
 
February 17        Los Angeles, Club Tropical
February 16        Los Angeles, Poobah Record Store, at 1 pm
with Harris Eisenstadt (dr), Scott Walton (bass)
February 15        Bakersfield, California (USA), Bakersfield College (afternoon workshop/performance)
with Harris Eisenstadt,  Kris Tiner (trumpet)
February 14        Los Angeles, California, Selah, linespaceline series
with Harris Eisenstadt (drums)
 
February 12        Vancouver (CAN), Time Flies Festival
February 11        Vancouver (CAN), Time Flies Festival
February 10        Vancouver (CAN), Time Flies Festival
February 9          Vancouver (CAN), Time Flies Festival
with Jeremy Berkman (trombone), Lori Freedman (bass clarinet), Hakon Kornstad (saxophone, electronics), Peggy Lee (cello), David Stackenas (guitar, electronics), Torsten Müller (bass), Lê Quan Ninh (percussion)
 
February 6          Seattle, Washington (USA), Gallery 1412
February 5          Portland, Oregon (USA), Mississippi Studios
with Torsten Müller (bass), Dylan van der Schyff (drums)
 
January 4            Amsterdam, Zaal 100 - New Year's concert
with Joost Buis, Tristan Honsinger, Wilbert de Joode, Michael Vatcher